Model: EDS-316 Series Product Category:

EDS-316 Series

16-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

From $449.00

Models:
$509.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C
$1,099.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 single mode 100BaseFX ports, connector, -40 to 75°C
$2,599.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 long-haul (80 km) single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -10 to 60°C
$1,959.00
Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C op temp
$999.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -10 to 60°C
$749.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 single mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -40 to 75°C
$1,649.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) port
$699.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 single mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -10 to 60°C
$649.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode 100BaseFX port, ST connector, -40 to 75°C
$599.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode 100BaseFX port, ST connector, -10 to 60°C
$899.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode and 1 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -10 to 60°C
$649.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -40 to 75°C
$599.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 15 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -10 to 60°C
$749.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, ST connector, -40 to 75°C
$699.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, ST connector, -10 to 60°C
$749.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -40 to 75°C
$699.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -10 to 60°C
$449.00
Industrial Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C

The EDS-316 Ethernet switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. These 16-port switches come with a built-in relay warning function that alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as the hazardous locations defined by the Class 1 Div. 2 and ATEX Zone 2 standards.

The switches comply with FCC, UL, and CE standards and support either a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C or a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. All switches in the series undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-316 switches can be installed easily on a DIN rail or in a distribution box.

Weight 2.5 lbs
Model

Housing: Metal
IP Rating: IP30
Dimensions: 80.1 x 135 x 105 mm (3.15 x 5.31 x 4.13 in)
Weight: 1140 g (2.52 lb)
Installation: DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Operating Temperature: Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector): EDS-316 Series: 16, EDS-316-MM-SC/MM-ST/MS-SC/SS-SC Series, EDS-316-SS-SC-80: 14, EDS-316-M-SC/M-ST/S-SC Series: 15

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) – EDS-316-M-SC: 1, EDS-316-M-SC-T: 1,EDS-316-MM-SC: 2, EDS-316-MM-SC-T: , EDS-316-MS-SC: 1

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) – EDS-316-M-ST Series: 1, EDS-316-MM-ST Series: 2

100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) – EDS-316-MS-SC, EDS-316-S-SC Series: 1,
EDS-316-SS-SC Series: 2

100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector, 80 km): EDS-316-SS-SC-80: 2

Input Current: Non-fiber models: 0.34 A @ 24 VDC
Fiber models: 0.4 A @ 24 VDC
Connection: 1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
Operating Voltage: 9.6 to 60 VDC
Input Voltage: 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs