Model: EDS-408A Series Product Category:

EDS-408A Series

8-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches

From $499.00

Models:
$499.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$579.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$499.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled
$579.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled
$799.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$899.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$799.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$899.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$499.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, PROFINET enabled
$579.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, PROFINET enabled
$1,199.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$1,299.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$1,099.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$1,299.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$899.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$999.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$899.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$999.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$1,299.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$1,399.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$1,499.00
Entry-level Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -48VDC, -10 to 60°C
$1,599.00
Entry-level Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 3 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connector, -48VDC, -40 to 75°C
$999.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$1,099.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature

The EDS-408A Series is designed especially for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches.

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
Weight 2.5 lbs
Model

EDS-405A-EIP, EDS-405A-PN, EDS-405A-EIP-T, EDS-405A-PN-T, EDS-405A-T, EDS-408A, EDS-408A-EIP, EDS-408A-PN, EDS-408A-EIP-T, EDS-408A-PN-T, EDS-408A-T, EDS-405A-MM-SC, EDS-405A-MM-ST, EDS-405A-MM-SC-T, EDS-405A-MM-ST-T, EDS-405A-SS-SC, EDS-408A-MM-SC, EDS-408A-MM-ST, EDS-405A-PTP, EDS-405A-SS-SC-T, EDS-408A-3M-SC, EDS-408A-3M-ST, EDS-408A-MM-SC-T, EDS-408A-MM-ST-T, EDS-405A-PTP-T, EDS-408A-3M-SC-T, EDS-408A-3M-ST-T, EDS-408A-SS-SC, EDS-408A-2M1S-SC, EDS-408A-SS-SC-T, EDS-408A-1M2S-SC, EDS-408A-1M2S-SC-T, EDS-408A-2M1S-SC-T, EDS-408A-3S-SC, EDS-408A-3S-SC-T, EDS-408A-3S-SC-48, EDS-408A-3S-SC-48-T