EDS-405A Series

From $399.00

Moxa 5-port entry-level managed Ethernet switches.

Models:
$399.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$449.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$599.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$649.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$599.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$649.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$799.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
$899.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
$399.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled
$449.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, EtherNet/IP enabled
$399.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 0/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C operating temperature, PROFINET enabled
$449.00
Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, PROFINET enabled
$849.00
Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 protocol support, -10°C to 60°C operating temperature
$949.00
Managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, hardware-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 protocol support, -40°C to 75°C operating temperature
SKU: EDS-405A Series Category:

Moxa’s EDS-405A Series are entry-level Layer 2 managed switches designed for industrial applications. They support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with the DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-405A switches.

Features and Benefits

  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Supports EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP and PROFINET protocols for device management and monitoring
  • EtherNet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI (Add-On Instructions) and FactoryTalk® View faceplate available
  • PROFINET GSDML file and SIMATIC STEP 7 device icons available
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
Weight 2.5 lbs
Model

EDS-405A-EIP, EDS-405A-PN, EDS-405A-EIP-T, EDS-405A-PN-T, EDS-405A-T, EDS-405A-MM-SC, EDS-405A-MM-ST, EDS-405A-MM-SC-T, EDS-405A-MM-ST-T, EDS-405A-SS-SC, EDS-405A-PTP, EDS-405A-SS-SC-T, EDS-405A-PTP-T